Governors

 

NAME RESPONSIBILITIES/ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
   

Keith Hutt

Keith Hutt

Chair/Role of governor also held at Little Hadham School/Term of office at Thundridge Primary School 10.05.16 to 1.07.17. Keith has been involved in education for many years and is currently an education consultant, mainly delivering governor training and undertaking Governing Board reviews. Initially a secondary school teacher and subsequently became an RE adviser. Following a spell as a member of the SLT in a special school he moved into the education department at Herts County Council as a Planning Officer. Maintained responsibility for adapting schools to better meet the needs of people with disabilities, overseeing school building projects and property related data. Prior to Mr Gove ending the programme, Keith was Deputy Director for Building Schools for the Future in Hertfordshire, followed by Systems Development Manager in the Corporate Property Department with responsibility for the collection and analysis of data relating to school premises. Keith was also an Ofsted inspector and is now semi-retired. 

Paul Lister Role of Chair of Governors also held at Kingshill School/ Term of office at Thundridge Primary School 10.05.16 to 9.05.2020 - ended 10.11.16
Mrs Clare Millhouse

Parent Governor/Currently employed as Teacher at Rivers Educational Support Centre - SEN/British Values/Safeguarding Governor/School Improvement Committee/Pecuniary interests - none declared/Term of Office 09.02.12 to 08.02.16/Role of Chair ended 29.02.16/2nd Term of Office 09.02.16 to 08.02.20 - ended 21.07.17 

Miss Paula Greatrex

Head Teacher/Resources/School Improvement/Pecuniary interests - none declared 

Mrs Ann Gaze

Staff Governor, Assistant Head Teacher/Head Teacher (1 day pw) Resources/School Improvement Committees/Married to Mr David Gaze/Pecuniary interests - none declared 

Rev. Mrytle Cook

 

Foundation Governor/RE/PSHE/Church Ethos/School Improvement Committee/ Pecuniary interests - none declared /Term of Office 27.11.13 to 25.11.17  - ended June 2017 

Arabelle Jones

Arabella Jones

Foundation Governor - Term of Office Feb 2017 to Feb 2021

Arabelle currently lives in High Cross and runs a Pilates business holding local classes and also in St Albans.
She worked as a secondary school teacher of RE for 6 years, training at the Institute of Education and working for 4 years in London schools, one of which was a church school, before working at Sandringham School in St Albans for 2 years. Arabella regularly attends St John's church in High Cross.

 

Mrs Sue Robinson

Sue Robinson

 

Co-opted Governor/Resources & School Improvement Committees /Term of Office 29.02.16 to 28.02.20/Retired Head Teacher/Pecuniary interests - none declared 

Mr Michael Broster

Michael

Parent Governor/Vice Chair/Chair of Resources Committee/PE/H&S/Term of Office 04.02.13 to 03.02.17/Pecuniary interests - none declared 

Mrs Vicky Pearce

Parent Governor/Chair of School Improvement Committee/Art/Maths/English/NNEB qualification/Pecuniary interests - none declared/Term of Office 09.01.15 to 08.01.19 - ended on 20.02.17

Glenda Hardy

Glenda

Co-opted Governor - Term of Office Feb 2017 to Feb 2021

Glenda’s professional background has mainly in been within Education in Local Government, starting with Student Grants (when they existed) in Staffordshire County Council and then London Borough of Waltham Forest,  Wandsworth Borough Council and finally London Borough of Islington.  Whilst there she changed direction and moved to School Admissions and then to her current post of Head of Admissions and Transport for Hertfordshire County Council which she has held for the past 8 years.

 

Mr Tim White

 

Co-opted Governor/Resources Committee - Term of Office November 2016 to November 2020 - ended 7.6.17

 

Mrs Natasha Smyth

Natasha

Parent Governor - Resources/EYFS/Geography/Term of Office 01.03.15 to 28.02.19/EYFS Specialism/Head Teacher of Riverside Nursery School, Great Amwell, Ware/Pecuniary interests - none declared 

Ms Samantha Clark

 

Parent Governor - Resources Committee/Finance Governor/Term of Office 18.03.16 to 17.03.2020/Currently employed as Biology Teacher at Bishop's Stortford High School 

Mr Oliver Barnes

Oliver

 

LEA Governor - Term of Office 17.01.17 to 16.01.21

Oliver has worked for Hertfordshire County Council since September 2013, firstly as a graduate management trainee and subsequently as a manager in Adult Care Services and Children’s Services. He gained experience in improving the delivery of public services and studied for an undergraduate degree in History at Cambridge and completed a diploma in public management with the University of Birmingham. Oliver lives in Hertford and is originally come from Northumberland. 

 

Clerk - Mrs Naomi Murray

Also holds position as Administrative Receptionist and Clerk to the FGB at Bengeo Primary School.

Meetings: Academic Year September 2016 to July 2017

  • FGB meetings

Thursday 20th October 2016 6.30 for 6.45pm

Thursday 22nd February 2017 6.30 for 6.45pm

Monday 22nd May 2017 6.30 for 6.45pm

Thursday 13th July 2017 6.30 for 6.45pm

  • School Improvement Meetings

 Friday 7th October 2016 9.15am

Friday 27th January, 2017 9.15am

Friday 7th July, 2017 9.45am

  • Resources Committee Meetings 

Thursday 6th October, 2016 6.45pm

Thursday 26th January, 2017 6.30 for 6.45pm

Monday 22nd May 2017  6.30pm

Meetings: Academic Year September 2017 to July 2018

  • FGB meetings

Thursday 9th November 2017 6.30 for 6.45pm

  • School Improvement Meetings

 Thursday 21st September 2017 9.30am

  • Resources Committee Meetings 

Monday 9th October 2017 6.30pm